This is the roster of active heralds in the Kingdom of Lochac. Active, in this sense, means they have completed the last Herald Census or have subsequently completed the Roster Details Form. The last Census was held in May AS52 (May 2017). Clicking on the  image will email that officer. Names that are links will take you to the person’s Canon Lore entry, clicking on the  image next to a name will take you to their Roll of Arms entry. Explanation of rank and skills found after the roster.

If you wish to be added to the roster, please complete the Roster Details Form. Please see Lochac Heraldic Policy for the requirements to be a rostered herald. If you believe you are worthy of the rank of Pursuivant, please considered completing the Pursuivant Readiness Portfolio.

Principal Herald

Office Role SCA Name Home Group Appointed
Crux Australis Principal Herald Principal Herald Amanda Martel Politarchopolis Nov 2018

Kingdom Deputies

Office Role SCA Name Home Group Appointed
Astrolabe Herald Eastern Deputy Fiora Maria Vespucci Darton Mar 2017
Baryl Herald Western Deputy Lucia delli Fenice Aneala Aug 2017
Bombarde Herald Ceremonies and Protocol Apr 2015
Canon Herald Precedence and Awards Amos Ironbeard Innilgard Jul 2018
Chaineshot Herald Education and Training Padraig Lowther Innilgard Apr 2015
Coffyn Herald 2IC and Special Projects Annys Blodwell Innilgard Jul 2019
Mortar Herald Systems Management
Powder Horn Herald Records Management Wei Min Cheng Saint-Florian-de-la-riviere Apr 2018
Quarrel Herald Armorial (Roll of Arms) William Castille River Haven Oct 2017
Rocket Herald Submissions Bjorn Bjarnylr Bassason ór Bjarneyu St Crispin Mar 2019
Silent Herald Silent (Sign) Heralding Jadwiga ze Katowice Politarchopolis Jan 2018

Baronial Heralds

Office Group SCA Name Home Group Appointed
Blackwing Herald Aneala Gwyneth ferch Aeddan Aneala Oct 2018
Blue Lymphad Herald Ildhafn Christine Bess Duvant Ildhafn Jan 2018
Frette Rouge Herald Innilgard Faelan mac Flainn Innilgard Aug 2018
Joye sans fin herault Kraé Glas Veronica Bellini Kraé Glas Oct 2017
Alefounder Herald Mordenvale Ingvarr Karlason Mordenvale Oct 2018
Cordon Rouge Herald Politarchopolis Isabella de Bordeaux Torlyon Feb 2019
Aquarius Herald River Haven
Cinquefoil Herald Rowany Rosalind Beaufort Rowany Feb 2018
Bottony Cross Herald Saint-Florian-de-la-riviere Wei Min Cheng Saint-Florian-de-la-riviere Jun 2019
Tour d'Or Herald Southron Gaard Elisabetta Foscari Southron Gaard Apr 2018
Goutte d'Eau Herald Stormhold
Dromond Herald Ynys Fawr Hrolf Herjolfssen Ynys Fawr May 2017

Shire Pursuivants

Office Group SCA Name Home Group Appointed
Abertridwr Pursuivant Abertridwr
Adora Pursuivant Adora
Bordescros Pursuivant Bordescros Cairistiona inghean Raghnaill Bordescros Nov 2018
Darton Pursuivant Darton Bernard Stirling Darton Mar 2018
Dismal Fogs Pursuivant Dismal Fogs Cat of Dismal Fogs Dismal Fogs Nov 2017
Strathcorbie Pursuivant Strathcorbie (Incipient)

Canton Pursuivants

Office Group SCA Name Home Group Appointed
Burnfield Pursuivant Burnfield
Cluain Pursuivant Cluain Domenego Farrante di Aldobrando Cluain Mar 2018
Dragons Bay Pursuivant Dragons Bay Peter D'Gaunt Noir Dragons Bay Jul 2019
Lightwood Pursuivant Lightwood Mar 2018
Okewaite Pursuivant Okewaite Cristoval Okewaite Apr 2017
Stegby Pursuivant Stegby Gabriella Borromei Stegby Apr 2017
Stowe on the Wowld Pursuivant Stowe on the Wowld Jul 2018
Torlyon Pursuivant Torlyon

College Pursuivants

Office Group SCA Name Home Group Appointed
Blessed Herman the Cripple Pursuivant Blessed Herman the Cripple
Saint Aldhelm Pursuivant St Aldhelm
Saint Andronicus Pursuivant St Andronicus
Saint Basil the Great Pursuivant St Basil the Great
Saint Cecilia Pursuivant St Cecilia
Saint Crispin Pursuivant St Crispin
Saint Malachy Pursuivant St Malachy
Saint Monica Pursuivant St Monica
Saint Ursula Pursuivant St Ursula Hrafn inn Rauði Rowany Oct 2017

Titled Heralds Extraordinary

SCA Name Personal Title Home Group
Þorfinn Hrolfsson Hund Herald Stormhold
Giles Leabrook TBA Okewaite
Bernard Stirling TBA Darton

Complete Roster of the College of Heralds in Lochac

May Be Available To Help With
SCA Name Rank Home Group Voice Court Field Names Armory
Adeliz Fergusson Herald St Malachy
Aeschine of Arran Macer Innilgard
Amalia Fergusson Macer Darton
Amanda Martel Herald Politarchopolis
Amos Ironbeard Pursuivant Innilgard
Annys Blodwell Macer Innilgard
Anselm da Calabria Macer Ynys Fawr
Aveline Goupil Macer Southron Gaard
Bernard Stirling Herald Extraordinary Darton
Best Pickel Ambberger Macer Dragons Bay
Bjorn Bjarnylr Bassason ór Bjarneyu Macer St Crispin
Brían dorcha ua Conaill Herald Stormhold
Cainnech MacRaith Macer Stegby
Cairistiona inghean Raghnaill Macer Bordescros
Cat of Dismal Fogs Macer Dismal Fogs
Cecily de Montgomery Macer Southron Gaard
Christine Bess Duvant Macer Ildhafn
Cristoval Macer Okewaite
Domenego Farrante di Aldobrando Macer Cluain
Domhnall na Moicheirghe Herald Stormhold
Drusticc inigena Eddarrnonn Herald Ynys Fawr
eleanora de la birche Pursuivant Stormhold
Eleonora Rose Macer Rowany
Eleyne de Comnocke Herald Ildhafn
Elisabetta Foscari Macer Southron Gaard
Emma Rose Montagu Macer River Haven
Etain ingen Choilein Macer Cluain
Faelan mac Flainn Macer Innilgard
Felicia ad Aquam Macer Politarchopolis
ffride wlffsdotter Herald Stormhold
Fiora Maria Vespucci Herald Darton
Gabriel Ziegler Pursuivant Innilgard
Gabriella Borromei Pursuivant Stegby
Giles Leabrook Herald Extraordinary Okewaite
Gillucan ua Tomaltaig Macer Stormhold
Glynhyvar of River Haven Herald River Haven
Gocken de Leeu Macer Lightwood
Grainne of Bordescros Macer Bordescros
Gumuuinus de Eggafridicapella Macer Dragons Bay
Gunther Boese Herald Bordescros
Gwen verch David Pursuivant Politarchopolis
Gwyneth ferch Aeddan Macer Aneala
Gyða Lokkadóttir Macer River Haven
Honore Corbaut Macer Okewaite
Hrafn inn Rauði Macer Rowany
Hrolf Herjolfssen Herald Ynys Fawr
Iames Douglas Macer Strathcorbie (Incipient)
Ingvarr Karlason Macer Mordenvale
Isabella de Bordeaux Macer Torlyon
Jadwiga ze Katowice Macer Politarchopolis
Jean-Christophe le Saussier Macer Rowany
Jon Dai of the lane Pursuivant Bordescros
Kamara Skleraina Macer River Haven
Kane Greymane Macer Abertridwr
Kara of Kirriemuir Macer Saint-Florian-de-la-riviere
Karl Faustus von Aachen Herald Lightwood
Lowry ferch Gwynwynwyn ap Llewelyn Macer Bordescros
Luan an Fael Macer Darton
Lucia delli Fenice Macer Aneala
Mærwynn of Legeceasterscire Macer Kraé Glas
Massaria da Cortona Herald Aneala
Matsutani no Kintaro Sukeyoshi Macer Lightwood
Matthijs Tjepke van der Horst Macer Rowany
Niáll inn Orkneyski Macer Politarchopolis
Nimue Pursuivant Dismal Fogs
Ollivier Le Floch Macer Innilgard
Padraig Lowther Herald Innilgard
Peter D'Gaunt Noir Pursuivant Dragons Bay
Robin of Twyford Macer River Haven
Rosalind Beaufort Pursuivant Rowany
Sabine du Bourbonnais Herald Saint-Florian-de-la-riviere
Serena d'Honneur Macer Stegby
Sigrith Vigdisardaater Macer Southron Gaard
Sorle Maknicoll Herald Bordescros
Teffania de Tuckerton Pursuivant Kraé Glas
Tobias Chester Macer Innilgard
Ute von Tangermunde Macer Stormhold
Veronica Bellini Macer Kraé Glas
Wei Min Cheng Macer Saint-Florian-de-la-riviere
William Castille Herald River Haven
William Forester de Blacwode Herald Innilgard
Wynnflaed aet West-Seaxum Macer Stormhold
Þorfinn Hrolfsson Herald Extraordinary Stormhold
Þorvaldr inn Suðreyski Herald Southron Gaard

Rank

There are three levels of personal heraldic rank in Lochac: Macer, Pursuivant and Herald.

The rank of Pursuivant is given to those who have shown basic knowledge and competence in heraldry, while the rank of Herald is given to those of greater expertise. Macer is used to describe those who have not yet qualified for either personal ranking (it replaces the old term “Cornet” which should be avoided). Movement between the various ranks is at the discretion of the Crux Australis Principal Herald.

Heralds who currently hold an office (the so called “in-ordinary” heralds) take a title that depends on their position. Baronial heralds and heralds on Crux’s staff may style themselves as “X Herald” for the duration of their office, where X is the appropriate heraldic title. Group heralds for other groups (Shires, Cantons and Colleges) should describe themselves as “Group-name Pursuivant” for the duration of their warrant. All other Pursuivants and Heralds are listed as “extra-ordinary” (literally “out of ordinary”, meaning holding no official post).

May be able to help with

The skills columns in the general roster indicates self-identified experience in the various areas of heralding: voice (general announcements, can shout a bit); court (knows about ceremonies, has spoken for the Crown before); field (has announced bouts at tournaments); names (has been consulted on registering a name with the College of Arms to some extent); and armory (has been consulted on designing and registering a device to some extent). Levels of experience may vary, but it’s a place to start for help.

Back to top.